MEDIA

Press Releases

Video

Audio

Logos

In order to save any of the image or .gif files, please right click on the item and select save as. You may also drag any of these files on to your desktop.

Large Forte Logo with tagline (print)

Print

Medium Forte Logo with tagline (print)

Print

Small Forte Logo with tagline (print)

Print

Large Forte Logo with tagline (web)

Forte-Logo-with-Tagline-Web-Lg

Medium Forte Logo with tagline (web)

Forte-Logo-with-Tagline-Web-Med

Small Forte Logo with tagline (web)

Forte-Logo-with-Tagline-Web-Sm

Images

Forte Awards .gif 1

Forte Awards .gif 1

Forte Awards .gif 2

Forte Awards .gif 2

 

2017 Nominee List

Theater categories

Actor, Dramatic Role*
-Jessey Richards
-Cody Canon
-Adam Hsu
-John Frederick
-Ian Sorensen

Actress, Dramatic Role*
-Juli Fair
-Sophie Moeller
-Rachel Lopez
-Kathy Welch
-Cori Cooper
-Jasmine Jiang
-Debra Lynn Hull
-Olivia Hansen
-Moira Bengochea

Actor, Comedic Role*
-Cody Canon
-James Miller
-Greg Klino
-Jesse James Ziegler
-Abel Echeverria
-Gary Eugene Cremeans II

Actress, Comedic Role*
-Rachel Steinman
-Vanessa Ribeiro
-Ariana Cramer
-Rachel Lopez
-Jesse Briggs
-Ilyana Hobson

Actor, Musical Role*
-Rodney Hurst
-Cody Canon
-Ryan Kelly
-Richard S. Sargent
-Bill Quinby
-John Frederick

Actress, Musical Role*
-Molly DeLallo
-Jill Marlene
-Jesse Briggs
-Cori Lynne Cooper
-Molly Stewart
-Ilyana Hobson

Best Director/Producer (Comedy, Drama, Musical)*
-Susan Boulanger
-John Frederick
-Andy Mills
-Kendall Mann
-Amanda Alvey
-Ryan Costello
-David Zybert
-John Bankhead
-Joe Atack
-Cami Thompson

 

Dance categories

Ballet, Contemporary and Lyrical
-Kris Swaczyna
-Sophia Carter
-Kelsi Landerkin
-Angela Smith
-Ashley Smith

Dancer in a Musical, Play, or Production Show
-Taylor Shepack
-Courtney Cobble
-July Reddicks
-Jayde Reid
-Dillon Daggs

Ballroom, Jazz and Tap
-Jennifer Oropeza
-Marla Richardson
-Haley Davis

Bollywood, Belly Dance and Movement.  
-C*Chelle Martinez
-Terri Sheridan
-Reno World Dance

Hip Hop, Pop Lock, Breaker and Street Performer
-Alex Gumm
-Michael Kaski

Special Act Performer; including but no limited to Aerial, Contortion, Pole Artist, Hooper
-VaVa Vivian
-Whiskey Sirens (group)
-Skydance
-Rebecca Yruegas
-Claire Nightingale/Tahoe Fire Dancers

All Around Junior Dancer (13 – 17 years)
-Sophia Cacioppo
-Bryce Walsh
-Alex Schwartz

 

Comedy and magic categories

Male Comedian*
-Jeremy Boswell
-Sammy Solorio
-Cesar Calix
-Paul Bronken
-Bobby Benedict
-Roger Diez
-Nick Josten
-David Gamble Jr.
-Sam O’Brien

Female Comedian*
-Amy Bosch
-Verma Chelli
-Josie Spadoni
-Andrea B
-Sarah Rooker

Improv*
-Bryce Sanders
-Sam O’Brien
-Amanda Alvey

Magician
-Larry Wilson
-Teemu
-Jacques Simard Magician
-Xelena, Empress of the Impossible
-Debi Destiny
-Robert Simpson

Music Categories

Music Group categories

Blues*
-The Trey Stone Band
-Buddy Emmer
-The Jokers Wild Blues Band
-Jason King Band
-Blue Haven Blues Band
-The Blues Monsters
-Foureyed Jimmy
-Athena McIntyre
-9 Below Zero
-Alex Muddy Smith

Metal and Heavy Rock*
-We Predict A Riot
-Third Edge
-Hollywood Trashed
-Haf-ded
-Elephant Rifle
-Murderock
-From the Ruins
-Chapter 3
-Machine Gun Vendetta
-Monkey Pinata

Rock*
-Alisha Sadler
-Seasons of Insanity
-SuperNaturalHeroes
-Metalbilly Trucker
-Zack Ryan
-Frankly Fictitious
-Blue Dyno
-Hot Rod Rebellion
-Serenity Awaits
-The Electric

Jazz*
-Reno Jazz Orchestra
-Kyle Rea Big Band
-First Take featuring Rick Metz
-Big Bill Robless
-Alex Muddy Smith

Pop*
-The Novelists
-Jonathan Rolling
-The Sad Toms
-Eddy Bueno
-Nevada Gay Mens Chorus
-Wunderlust
-Big Heart
-Asphalt Socialites
-The Run Up
-Pink Awful

R&B, Funk and Soul*
-Mojo Green
-Wesley Orsolic Band
-Trey Stone
-Arizona Jones
-The Sextones

Country*
-Spur Crazy
-Everyday Outlaw
-Alex Muddy Smith
-Greg Austin & Southern Justice
-Patrick Casey

Americana, Bluegrass and World Music*
-Tyler Stafford
-The Reno Swing Set
-The Derailment
-Sierra Sweethearts
-Mel & Gia
-Jeff Wayne Watkins

Cabaret and Tribute*
-The Floyd
-Decoy
-Retro Radio Dolls
-Wild Child – A Tribute to Janis Joplin
-Audio Boxx
-Atomika
-Beatles Flashback
-Left Of Centre

Music Individual Categories

Jazz Instrumentalist*
-Rick Metz
-Corky Bennett
-Niall McGuiness
-Doug Coomler

Bass*
-Gia Torcaso
-Alexander Korostinsky
-Steve Caba aka Guss
-Scott Parsons/Arizona Jones
-Landon Gray

Guitarist*
-Trey Stone
-Buddy Emmer
-Tom Sheridan
-Andy Kimberly
-Wesley Orsolik
-Mark Cromer/Cromerzone
-Jeff Montgomery
-Jason King Roxas
-Michael W. Proud
-Eric Stangeland

Drums and Percussion*
-Dean Rossi
-Steve Roberts
-Rick Brenner
-Brooklyn Reiff
-Len Campanaro
-Kevin Maxwell
-Dan Weiss

Electronic*
-Sky Cats
-Rob Lawrence
-Kirst / Kiechler
-Stratify
-SubDocto
-Erik Lobe

Hip Hop Vocalist*
-Another Chapter Productions
-Too Much
-Just Sam
-Ronnie Mac
-Luke Wynn
-Nina Ox
-Stratify Feat, Jhaquin
-Stevi Cooper

Female Vocalist*
-Jonie Blinman
-Michele Swaczyna
-Krystal McMullen
-Grace Hayes
-Cindy Sabatini
-Lisa McCuiston
-Grace Gatsby
-Carolyn Dolan Music
-Stevi Cooper
-Natalie Jones
-Kim Emmer

Male Vocalist*
-Shane Whitecloud
-Greg Austin
-Marsh Brodeur
-Jhaquin
-Tobin Jones
-Eric Andersen
-Mario Guzman